Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://coltishallpreschool.co.uk/

Legal Requirements

Providers must be aware of their responsibilities under the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, superseded by the General Data Protection Regulation from the 25th May 2018, and where relevant the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Statutory Guidance, DfE  2017

 

Aims

At Coltishall and Horstead Prechool we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of those visiting our website and communicating with us electronically. This Privacy Policy together with our Safeguarding Policy, Confidentiality Policy and General Data Protection Regulation Notices provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect. This policy is updated as are all of the policies we hold, this is completed in time and accordance with our review schedule if not sooner, therefore it should checked from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Website Purpose

The website of Coltishall and Horstead Preschool has been created and is updated with the aim of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information relating to our services and those of selected external services.
  • To provide information on other websites, which we feel may be of interest to you.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • To notify you about any essential school information, such as policy information, planned events, learning activities and diary dates.

 

Information collected on our website

In operating our website Coltishall and Horstead Preschool may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you made an enquiry.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

 

The information collected may be used to improve our products and services, and to customise the website according to trends of interest.

Cookies are used by our website. Cookies are used to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. This type of information does not identify any personal details. Where a cookie is used, it is downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the content that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. Third party websites, including government, fundraising and social media sites etc, who have supplied content for this website, or any advertisers, may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded when you access their websites.

 

Storage of Personal Data

At Coltishall and Horstead Preschool we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All personal data is stored and shared within accordance of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, General Data Protection Regulation, Freedom of Information Act 2000 and guidance issued by Norfolk County Council. This Privacy Policy together with our Safeguarding Policy, Confidentiality Policy, Document Retention Policy and General Data Protection Regulation Notices provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect. A copy of Coltishall and Horstead Prechool’s documentation relating to all policies and procedures are available upon written request from the committee and/or management teams.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please write to us via email as soon as possible either via the contact page on our website or at coltishall.preschool@gmail.com  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. Any link to an external website should not be understood to be an endorsement of that website or the site’s owners or their content, products or services. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.